AboutThe small gym in North Belfast where people know your name
An independent small group personal training gym on Henry Place, coached by Michael.

Who we are
Level Up Fitness is an independent small group personal training gym at 23 Henry Place in North Belfast. The coach members name most is Michael. We are not part of a chain, and when you message us it is the coaches who reply.
Who it is for
People who want to get stronger, fitter and more confident and have not found a gym that felt like theirs. A lot of our members were beginners. Some were coming back after years away, or after an injury. Our members range from 14 to 73, and what they have in common is that nobody here is showing off.
How we work
Four steps, the same for everyone: a plan written for you, coached training in a small group, support between sessions, and accountability so your progress is tracked. It is simple on purpose. Most people do not need more information about fitness. They need someone to help them do it every week.
What members say
We hold a 5.0 rating from 67 reviews on Google. The same things come up again and again: the welcome, the lack of judgement, programmes that fit the person, and coaching that keeps people going on the days they would rather stay at home. One member even mentioned the fridge of cold water.
Where we are
23 Henry Place, Belfast, BT15 2AY. Henry Place is off Clifton Street, 0.2 miles from Carlisle Circus, where the Antrim Road and the Crumlin Road begin. The Mater Hospital is 0.3 miles away and CastleCourt in the city centre is 0.6 miles.

The coachesCoached by Michael
Michael is the coach members name in review after review: for writing programmes that fit, for knowing how far to push, and for noticing when someone needs a hand.
“Michael (the instructor) has the ability to keep you motivated even on your most non energetic days.”
“Michael is very knowledgeable and approachable which makes it easy to ask questions and make progress in the gym.”
“The attention to form and technique, as well as regular check-ins from the coaches takes this gym to a high level.”


What the name stands forIt is on the wall
The name is not only about lifting more. It stands for how we run the place, and it hangs above the dumbbell rack where everyone can hold us to it.
- LLearn
- EEnergy
- VValue
- EEthos
- LListen
- UUnite
- PPassion

5.0from 67 reviews on Google
What members say
- NatalieGoogle review
I would happily recommend Level Up to anyone who has felt hesitant, unsure, or put off joining a gym and is looking for a friendly, non-judgemental place to start.
- Kelly MonGoogle review
I had never done any PT sessions before and was afraid. From day 1 I loved it, really friendly atmosphere, no posers, everyone genuinely gives support and you get to know people
- Jane OettingGoogle review
I like it because you don't feel embarrassed like at the big gyms if u do the workout wrong.They come and help you.
Ready when you are. Message us.
It goes straight to the coaches, and a real person replies. No pressure and no hard sell.
Message us on WhatsAppRather we got in touch with you?
Leave your name and mobile and tell us what you are after. One of the coaches will text or call you back.
North BelfastWhere our members come from
Based on Henry Place, off Clifton Street beside Carlisle Circus, we're handy to the motorway, with members joining us from across North and West Belfast, as well as East Belfast.
Map and directions- Carlisle Circus0.2 miles by road
- New Lodge0.6 miles by road
- Belfast city centre0.6 miles to CastleCourt
- Shankill Road0.9 miles by road
- Antrim Road1.2 miles to the Waterworks
- Crumlin Road1.2 miles to Ardoyne
- Oldpark1.5 miles by road
- West Belfast1.8 miles by road




