Gym near the Crumlin RoadA small coached gym near the Crumlin Road
0.3 miles from the Mater Hospital and 1.2 miles from Ardoyne.

Level Up Fitness is a gym near the Crumlin Road in North Belfast, 0.3 miles by road from the Mater Hospital and 1.2 miles from Ardoyne. If you are coming down from Ballysillan it is 2.2 miles, and from the Oldpark Road about 1.5. Turn off at Carlisle Circus on to Clifton Street and Henry Place is just off it.
If you work shifts at the Mater, or anywhere else nearby, training before a late or after an early is realistic here: there are 7am starts three days a week, 9.30am on the other two, and the doors stay open until 7pm most weekdays.
Shift work and long days on your feet also mean sore backs, knees and shoulders. That is where having a coach earns its keep. Your programme is written around what your body can manage, and if an exercise aggravates something, you are shown another way to do it there and then.
This is a strength gym at heart. Expect to learn to squat, press, pull and carry properly, with weights that suit you, rather than being run ragged for an hour. Our members range from their teens to their seventies, and the aim is the same for all of them: get stronger, a little at a time.
The simplest next step is a message. Tell us on WhatsApp what your week looks like and what you want from training, and we will tell you honestly whether we are the right place.
How it worksFour levels, one at a time
This is how we get people results. Nothing clever. Just the four things most people never get from a gym membership.
- 1
Plan
We write you a programme around your goal, your body and how much you have trained before. You never walk in wondering what to do.
- 2
Training
You train in a small group with a coach on the floor, setting you up, checking your form and adding weight when you are ready.
- 3
Support
Questions between sessions get answered. Members mention help with food as well as training in their reviews.
- 4
Accountability
Your coach checks in on you and tracks your progress, so you can see how far you have come and nobody quietly drifts away.
“they provide achieveable work out plans that are catered for each individual needs! Along with monthly progress reports and weekly check ins”

The 30 Day Beginners Programme
Thirty days to learn the basics, get used to the gym and see whether small group training suits you, with a coach beside you from the first session.
- Message usTell us where you are at and what you would like to change.
- Come in and meet usSee the gym, meet your coach and ask anything you like.
- Start your 30 daysYour programme is written for you and your first session is booked.
Message us and we will send you what is included, the price and when you can start.
Ask about the 30 days5.0from 67 reviews on Google
What members say
- NatalieGoogle review
I would happily recommend Level Up to anyone who has felt hesitant, unsure, or put off joining a gym and is looking for a friendly, non-judgemental place to start.
- Kelly MonGoogle review
I had never done any PT sessions before and was afraid. From day 1 I loved it, really friendly atmosphere, no posers, everyone genuinely gives support and you get to know people
- Jane OettingGoogle review
I like it because you don't feel embarrassed like at the big gyms if u do the workout wrong.They come and help you.
Questions from the Crumlin Road
Something else on your mind? Ask it on WhatsApp and a real person will answer.
Ask your own questionHow far is Level Up Fitness from the Crumlin Road?
The Crumlin Road meets Carlisle Circus 0.2 miles from the gym. The Mater Hospital is 0.3 miles away and Ardoyne is 1.2 miles by road.
Do the opening hours suit shift workers?
Often, yes. We open at 7am on Monday, Wednesday and Friday and 9.30am on Tuesday and Thursday, and close at 7pm on weekdays, 6.30pm on Friday.
Can I train with a bad back or sore knees?
Tell us before you start and your coach will write your programme around it. If you are under a doctor or physio, check with them first.
Ready when you are. Message us.
It goes straight to the coaches, and a real person replies. No pressure and no hard sell.
Message us on WhatsAppRather we got in touch with you?
Leave your name and mobile and tell us what you are after. One of the coaches will text or call you back.
North BelfastWhere our members come from
Based on Henry Place, off Clifton Street beside Carlisle Circus, we're handy to the motorway, with members joining us from across North and West Belfast, as well as East Belfast.
Map and directions- Carlisle Circus0.2 miles by road
- New Lodge0.6 miles by road
- Belfast city centre0.6 miles to CastleCourt
- Shankill Road0.9 miles by road
- Antrim Road1.2 miles to the Waterworks
- Crumlin Road1.2 miles to Ardoyne
- Oldpark1.5 miles by road
- West Belfast1.8 miles by road
Where to find us
Level Up Fitness23 Henry Place
Belfast, BT15 2AY
- Monday
- 7am to 7pm
- Tuesday
- 9.30am to 7pm
- Wednesday
- 7am to 7pm
- Thursday
- 9.30am to 7pm
- Friday
- 7am to 6.30pm
- Saturday
- 9.30am to 11.30am
- Sunday
- Closed
